Privacy Policy

ACMA – Privacy Policy

All Canadian Martial Arts respect the privacy of our customers, clients and employees and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, and secure. As a result, the school and its employees have adopted the following privacy policy:

INTRODUCTION
All Canadian Martial Arts provides a variety of products and services to the public, including but not limited to: martial arts instruction, martial arts camps and related martial arts apparel and equiptment.
In the course of providing these products and services, All Canadian Martial Arts may collect, with their consent, certain personal information about its customers, clients and employees.
“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual's name, home address, age, income, credit history, banking information or other financial information and credit card information. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
All Canadian Martial Arts’s privacy policy is based on, and complies with, Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy.
This privacy policy describes the ten principles that All Canadian Martial Arts follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to the All Canadian Martial Arts privacy policy and related procedures. To this end, All Canadian Martial Arts has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to ensure compliance by all All Canadian Martial Arts employees and to address your privacy concerns.

TEN PRINCIPLES OF PRIVACY
The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

Principle 1: Accountability

All Canadian Martial Arts has designated a Chief Privacy Officer. The Chief Privacy Officer is ultimately responsible for Personal Information under the control of All Canadian Martial Arts and is accountable for compliance with the terms and procedures of this Privacy Policy. Any individual that wishes to challenge All Canadian Martial Arts procedures, or wishes to make a complaint about All Canadian Martial Arts’s Personal Information handling practices should contact the Chief Privacy Officer. For contact information, please refer to “Principle 10 – Addressing Complaints.”

 

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes

All Canadian Martial Arts will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected.
 

Principle 3: Consent

All Canadian Martial Arts will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses your Personal Information. In obtaining consent, All Canadian Martial Arts will use reasonable efforts to ensure that you are advised of the identified purposes for which Personal Information will be used or disclosed. In determining the appropriate form of consent, All Canadian Martial Arts will take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of a reasonable person. Consent will not be obtained through deception.
 

Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. All Canadian Martial Arts will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. However, All Canadian Martial Arts may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection

The information collected by All Canadian Martial Arts will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to provide the products and services you have requested. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

 
The Kind of Information We Collect
All Canadian Martial Arts gathers and uses Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested. For example, All Canadian Martial Arts will use Personal Information to consider and determine whether you are medically able to participate in karate programs. All Canadian Martial Arts may also use your Personal Information to update you about our products and services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your needs.

If you visit All Canadian Martial Arts Web sites, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. All Canadian Martial Arts reserves the right to use aggregated data in any manner that it determines is reasonable and/or appropriate.

Anonymous Information and “Cookies”
All Canadian Martial Arts may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit All Canadian Martial Arts Web sites. This information is collected using “cookies” and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

“Cookies” are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps All Canadian Martial Arts improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.
 

In certain exceptional circumstances, All Canadian Martial Arts may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the public interest.

How We Use Your Information
At All Canadian Martial Arts we may use Personal Information to carry out one or more of the following: (i) To consider and determine whether you are medically able to participate in karate programs. (ii) To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services. (iii) To assist in the development and marketing of our products and services, including the conducting of a survey and adding you to our mailing list. (iv) To manage, develop and improve our business and operations. (v) To establish and maintain relations with customers, clients, suppliers, financial institutions, and affiliates, and to provide ongoing products and services, administer accounts, make and receive payments and fulfill contractual obligations. (vi) To develop, enhance, market, sell, provide and inform you of products and services of third parties, including our affiliates with whom All Canadian Martial Arts has a commercial relationship. (vii) In the course of conducting regular human resources operations, compensation, tax and benefits administration, insurance and pension plan administration, including for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment or consulting relationship, to administer corporate travel, and to obtain and provide references regarding prospective, current or former employees. (viii) To update and verify our databases and information provided by third parties. (ix) To engage in business transactions, including without limitation, the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposition, securitization or financing involving All Canadian Martial Arts or its affiliates.

We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first. In addition, if you are a member of our mailing list or are receiving promotional communications from us, you have the option of unsubscribing from our mailing list and/or opting out from receiving promotional communications at any time by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer.

Disclosure of Information
(i) When Authorized by You: Many of the products and services offered by All Canadian Martial Arts require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to provide the products or services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal or contractual implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the products or services you have requested.

(ii) When Required by Law: In some cases, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

(iii) When Permitted by Law: The legislation has provided certain situations where All Canadian Martial Arts is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.
Sharing of Information
(iv) All Canadian Martial Arts Employees: In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, All Canadian Martial Arts employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential Personal Information by any All Canadian Martial Arts employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

(v) All Canadian Martial Arts Affiliates: In order to better meet your needs, we may share some of your Personal Information with All Canadian Martial Arts affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with All Canadian Martial Arts affiliates please contact the Chief Privacy Officer at the address, phone number or email address provided at the end of this document.

(vi) All Canadian Martial Arts Third Party Suppliers: We may engage and coordinate third party suppliers to provide you with certain products or services offered through All Canadian Martial Arts. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific product or service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the All Canadian Martial Arts Privacy Policy.

(vii) Sale of Business: We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a sale, merger or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of our business.

Principle 6: Accuracy

All Canadian Martial Arts will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.
 

Principle 7: Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
 
All Canadian Martial Arts will use reasonable efforts and security measures to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use and disclosure. All Canadian Martial Arts has controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Files containing Personal Information are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorized employees.

The All Canadian Martial Arts Web site may contain links to other Web sites, including those of its business partners. All Canadian Martial Arts is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to our Web site.

Principle 8: Openness

All Canadian Martial Arts will make available to its customers, clients and employees information about the policies and procedures All Canadian Martial Arts uses to manage Personal Information.
 

Principle 9: Access

Upon written request to All Canadian Martial Arts Chief Privacy Officer, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You also have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. All Canadian Martial Arts will respond to all such requests as efficiently as possible. If All Canadian Martial Arts is prohibited from providing such access they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.
 

Principle 10: Addressing Complaints and Suggestions

You may challenge All Canadian Martial Arts compliance with this Privacy Policy. All Canadian Martial Arts has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and its collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Complaints will be investigated and where a complaint is found to be justified, All Canadian Martial Arts will take appropriate measures, including amending its policies and practices, when necessary. You may contact All Canadian Martial Arts Chief Privacy Officer to make a complaint, express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. In addition, if you have any questions about your Personal Information, or about the All Canadian Martial Arts Privacy Policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below.

 
Central: Kimberley Brancaccio 905-277-0667

 

   
 
 

Home
Philosophy
Facilitiy
History
Testimonials

Kids Programs
Kinder Karate (3-5)
Kids Karate
Kids Jiu Jitsu
Birthday Parties
Summer Camp

Adult Programs
Karate
Kickboxing
Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
Yoga
Personal Training
Private Lessons
Elite Fighters

Groups
Group Sessions
Schools
Corporations

Instructors
Calendar
Media
News
Contact Us
Private Policy